Myrtle

$24.00

MYRTLE  Myrtus communis      Leaf    Steam Distilled       NOT FOR USE DURING PREGNANCY    Morocco  
                   
      Fragrant small flowers and mostly leaves from Myrtus communis  yield an essential oil from steam distillation. 
This scent is both mysterious and magical. Myrtle is regarded as a symbol of Love and Immortality. It is refreshing and
vitalizing as it enters the olfactory zone. Myrtle is an excellent choice for the etheric field being an air element with
fortuituos attributes in communication on various levels. It helps tp clear the mind  and  diminish depression.
       This gentle  “Green” aromatic is excellent for air quality. Inhalation of this soothing botanical will ease cough 
and cold symptoms.  This essential oil is extraordinarily powerful as an immune enhancer yet gentle enough for purification
of the atmosphere where young ones are. Unlike the more medicinal “green” plant oils it is a safer choice when there are 
babies and toddlers about. The scent is herbal and clean assisting the respiration system, easing asthma, bronchitis and flu
symptoms. I favor this essential oil because it have a remarkably uplifting quality and feels like it makes an immediate impact
on the freshness of the atmosphere. This is one that will soften a stronger essential oil if the situation requires more potent 
remedies. An essential oil like Eucalyptus is stronger in opening the sinus cavities and essential oils such as thyme are a bit more
anti -microbial. However as wonderful these other two “green” essential oils are they do smell quite medicinal. Myrtle, although
it does have tremendous medicinal value is softer upon inhalation and this to me makes the synergies more effective.   
        This versatile  botanical is effective in skin care. It is well known as a key component in the 16th century “Angels Water”
 that was used for as a tonic for the  complexion and a cologne. Adding this to a formulation gives a bright and cheerful affect to
 a potion for men and woman both. It is still useful in formulations as an astringent and for treating acne and other skin eruptions.
 Myrtle is suitable for all skin types and like most all other essential oils it is most effective used synergistically with complimentary essential oils.


10ml @$24.00       1oz @$68.00       4 oz bulk @ $188.00