Commiphora myrrha is an Oleoresin/Tear which releases its essential oil through steam distillation. Most of this resin is harvested in Ethiopia and Somalia. For centuries and to this day the method of piercing the bark allowing a thick white gum to ooze out and turn red as it hardens when exposed to the air is how the resin takes form. This aromatic gum is highly prized for many tremendously valuable traits since early times. Myrrh seems to be best known along with Frankincense due to the historical references of the Three Wise men bearing gifts to Baby Jesus. It is interesting to note that Myrrh was also brought to Jesus at the time of his death. Perhaps this is why in the Kabbalah, Binah, with Myrrh as a plant guide is known as the giver and taker of life. Whatever one believes there are many Spiritual associations with this precious resin. Allowing the healing resonance of Myrrh to encompasses oneself will ease Earthly suffering on the physical plane as it soothes the Soul.
Ancient civilizations employed Myrrh in cosmetic, skin care, perfumery and Spiritual ceremonies. Myrrh has been used since remote ages through this current day as a key parfum component. A true perfume is traditionally made from plant materials; there are few purists like myself who stick to the old ways of creating a pure parfum, one with solely botanicals. In this century the ways of extraction may vary and now we have the CO2 extraction which is clearly modern, yet we still have the plant properties with their true botanical traits and virtues.
Myrrh invigorates and purifies the immune system with antimicrobial actions stimulating white corpuscles to expedite healing.This gooey sticky resin is a powerful styptic that will help to close small wounds and assist in healing them. When used carefully, it will mend the gums (administering a little bit neat or with olive oil to help connect tissues with teeth). Mystic Hildegard von Bingen notes Myrrh as dental herb for tooth powder centuries ago.
Myrrh is a quite valuable cosmetic component in skin care especially for aging and damaged skin. Considering how Myrrh is a top grade ingredient for mummification and embalming one can realize how valuable this substance is as a superior cosmetic agent for skin preservation. As an analgesic Myrrh will ease pains on many levels. It has astringent and tonic properties. Myrrh possesses powerful pulmonary assistance for the lungs and throat. It has medicinal values in many regards. Known as a female regulator, Myrrh is not for use during pregnancy as it is an emmenagogue. It is excellent for after childbirth though, assisting with cleansing and purifying the womb, still as valuable now as in Ancient times. These pleiotropic: (holding many medicinal uses) traits have been evident for centuries.
Dark Myrrh, Commiphora myrrha is another steam distilled gum Resin obtained in Kenya that is especially good in perfuming And there is a another Myrrh, Commiphora abyssinica resin which is CO2 extracted in Ethiopia that carries warm balsamic notes; unique myrrh nuances that steam distillations do not impart.
An interesting activity was that Egyptians traditionally burned this resin at noon daily. This was called “PHUN”, honoring the Sun while representing the powerful life giving forces and morphogenic field of energies.