Ho Wood

$12.00
HO WOOD       Cinnamomum camphora      steam distilled      twigs & bark            China
10 ml @$12.00      1 oz @$30.00       4 oz @$88.00


        Cinnamomum camphora is also known as Shui wood. The twigs and bark from this tree wood are steam distilled to produce the essential oil primarily in China.  Ho Wood  essential oil is a natural and sustainable replacement for Rosewood essential oil because of its similar chemical properties including a high percentage of linalool. The scent is remarkably similar and the benefits are near identical. Having proper Latin nomenclature is important for identification  purposes and should always be readily available to be certain of what is in the bottle. Although, the latin name seems to indicate the common spice named Cinnamon, yet it is far from that. Research always reveals more. 

        The use of Ho Wood essential oil is calming to the senses. It is known to ease stress and is somewhat sedating,  excellent to minimize insomnia. Ho wood may be considered an antidote to a depressive state of mind  as it relaxes the nervous system. Other valuable traits are the antispasmodic and anti-convulsantant qualities that are held within thee aromatic molecules. Ho Wood is a wonderful component in first aid formulations as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic and anti fungal agent.

           Rose wood is well known for its use in skin care blends, yet mostly endangered now. 

Ho Wood is a wonderful replacement for such formulations. Like the famed Rosewood essential oil, Ho Wood essential oil is noted to be especially beneficial for anti-aging and mature skin care as it has cytophylactic components that helps generate new cell growth. It is gentle and effective for facial beautification and all over body anointment.