Nature's Spirit Distinctive Aromatherapy PLEASE NOTE! We will not be shipping again until after Christmas. Thank You for your patience.

Foraha

$12.00
FORAHA
Foraha oil, (Tamanu), Calophyllum inophyllum   cold expressed from fruit/seed  in Madagascar

 

  The botanical name Calophyllum Inophyllum is derived from the Greek, Kalos meaning beautiful and Phullon meaning leaf. Hawaiians call it Kamani or Kamanu. Foraha is luxuriant and moist plant oil that serves best as a carrier along with others in the base of a blend used for smoothing and softening the skin. Although it appears to have an odd color to those who are not accustomed to the world of only real botanicals in their personal care products. It is best to use this as a a carrier base in a 10%-20% proportion. It may be effectively used in various hair and scalp treatments as well as in immune enhancing and skin reparation formulations.
  This seed oil is renowned as a wound healer agent for  sores, shingles, swellings and skin rashes.  Anti- inflammatory, antibiotic and antiseptic values make this a n excellent protective agent for damaged skin. It was actually used in the treatment of leprosy and effective in the treatment of serious skin problems. 

 


1  ounce   @  $12.00
2 ounces @   $22.00
4 ounces @   $40.00