AMBRETTE Abelmoschus moschatus
The essential oil of Ambrette is steam distilled from seeds of this evergreen shrub of the Malvaceae (Hibiscus) family. Native to India and cultivated in tropical climates these seeds come from a pyramidical capsule contained in the purple center of the single yellow flower. The musk-like qualities take time to settle into the essential oil to “age” it for perfuming. The scent is rather unusual and not as earthy as musk. However, in perfuming with all botanicals we are not sacrificing the life (or integrity) of musk-giving creatures . Ambrette seed is one of the newer additions in my repertoire of essential oils. After many years of so many people asking for Musk I felt the need to research the natural botanical alternatives and added this excellent component to the Nature’s Spirit collection. Musk nowadays is primarily a synthetic, supposedly alluring fragrance compound. Both the more expensive synthetic fragrances and the cheaper versions give me an immediate headache and cause me to wonder about the source and character of these essences.
I began Nature’s Spirit to create natural parfums and other olfactory pleasures. It is my belief that when we stick to natural enhancements of scent with only pure botanicals that we allow our own personal essence to come through. The original musk was derived from the excretion of the sexual centers of certain animals. We evoke our own pheromones, and there is absolutely no need to have another animal scent as a fixate; we ourselves are mammals and carry a unique scent profile in our personal body chemistry.
This brings us back to Ambrette seed. It does not really smell like “musk, yet in some combinations it adds that earthy seedy component that adds a desired enhancement to the olfactory receptors. This liquid ambrette seed is a valuable component in some high grade perfumes. The odour is much smoother than any synthetic of course, so some of the older houses of fine perfumes still add some of the vintage components that once led the way in the original parfum industry as a natural fragrance component. I use it sparingly in some mixtures. A wee bit of Ambrette carries through a long way.
Not surprisingly, this oil is known to reduce stress, alleviate anxieties and ease tension. Certainly a perfume should make one feel at ease as well as sensual and divine. Often just a drop or two of a component such as Ambrette will make a synergy suitable to an individuals emotion. This personal prescription of plants allows one to fully experience the beauty of themselves as they share their essence with others.
To me, scent as well as sensual passions should be sacred. When one uses pure botanicals the spiritual vibration is high and the sense of true and honest self prevails in all aspects of union. Historically the seeds of Ambrette have been used for healing of headaches, cramps and nausea. In the East the seeds are widely used as a spice for flavoring beverages and to sweeten the breath. The essential oil is an unusual liquid used mostly to ease cramps, reduce fatigue and calm the nerves. Current research is noting the detoxifying effects of this essential oil as it stimulates the adrenals to increase healing from steroids and drugs. Properties include: antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, nervine, stimulant, and stomachic.
1ml @$44.00 5ml @$155.00